And You Thought Tropical Storms Weren’t Dangerous…

For those of you who don’t have the pleasure of living in the South and experiencing Mother Nature’s fury from June through October every year, tropical storms can be dangerous.

And not dangerous in the way of the excessive 60+ MPH winds or the threat of storm surge and potential flooding. Nope.

Dangerous in the way that idiots think it’s a great time to go out surfing or to just enjoy what the beach has to offer during such miserable weather. THAT kind of dangerous.

Take for instance, 28 year-old Kevin “I’m a F*ckin’ Dumbass” Kearney of Fort Lauderdale, Florida (yup, another Floridian idiot) who thought it would be a fantastic time to go kiteboarding.

God – why didn’t I think of that? Instead, I spent time bringing in patio furniture, securing all loose outdoor objects and stocking up on water and non-perishable food. Shit – I should have hit hit the beaches with my kiteboard instead!

Well, if you haven’t seen the video yet, be warned. It’s pretty violent and will make you grimace with imaginary pain.

So if you ever find yourself in Florida during a tropical storm (or a hurricane – they’re even more fun if you’re a total F*cking moron), you now know what you can do to pass the time.

Bookmark and Share

Advertisements

Posted on August 21, 2008, in Miscellaneous Shit, Stupid Shit and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Shitty in Pink

Ramblings of a chick with no fuckin' filter.

%d bloggers like this: